Whitesboro Central School District

Inspire-Cultivate-Empower

Return to Headlines

District Water Sources to be Tested for Lead

September 13, 2016

Dear Parent/Guardian,

New York State is now requiring public schools to test their water sources for lead. To comply with this mandate, the Whitesboro Central School District is conducting testing in all District buildings.

Please understand this testing is being done to conform with these new regulations, not in response to any situation that may have compromised our water sources.

The testing process began the week of September 12, 2016, with site surveys of all District buildings. Once completed, water samples from each building will be taken and sent to a laboratory for testing. Sampling will occur between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m. in accordance with sampling protocols. We expect to receive the test results in late October.

Once the test results are received by the District, we will share the results publicly and will take corrective actions, if needed. The test results will be available on the school website and in the District Administration Building’s Central Office.

As always, the Whitesboro Central School District is committed to protecting the health of our students, staff and community members. If you have any questions or concerns, do not hesitate to contact my office or the Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES Safety Office, which is coordinating the testing, at 793-8693. Thank you.

Sincerely,
Brian K. Bellair
Superintendent of Schools




CLOSE