• Scholastics 2019 Winners

    Scholastic Art Competition Winners are...Olivia Nixon's Gold Key piece is seen above....Congratulations to all of our participants in this year's competition.

       
    Middle School
    1. Corrigan, Brady  8th Grade 
    Sculpture, "A Well Balanced Meal"
    Gold Key
     
    2. Nixon, Olivia 8th Grade
    Ceramics & Glass, "San Diego Bay Dream"
    Gold Key
     
    3. Bauer, Kathryn 8th Grade
    Sculpture, "Oddly Winking"
    Silver Key
     
    4. Conkling, Skylar 8th Grade
    Sculpture, "Hungry Hungry Watermelon Surprise"
    Silver Key
     
    5. Conkling, Skylar 8th Grade
    Ceramics & Glass, "Oasis Teapot Set"
    Silver Key
     
    6.Krouson, Olivia 8th Grade
    Sculpture, "Backwards Tree House"
    Silver Key
     
    7. Brutsky, Emily 8th Grade
    Ceramics & Glass, "Deep Sea Bowl"
    Honorable Mention
     
    8.Olejarnik, Michael 8th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "Panthera Tigris Tigris"
    Honorable Mention
     
    9.Vavruk, Victoria. 8th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "Getting to the Point"
    Honorable Mention
     
    High School
    10. Evans, Rhiann 12th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "New Old York"
    Gold Key
     
    11. Anderson, Olivia 11th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "Piper"
    Gold Key
     
    12. Bramhall, Taylor 12th Grade
    Mixed Media,"The Many Faces of Me"
    Gold Key
     
    13. Heacock, Annika 11th Grade
    Mixed Media
    Secret Walnut
    Gold Key
     
    14. Odarchuk, Elina 12th Grade
    Painting, "Common NYC"
    Gold Key
     
    15. Dicks, Mickayla 12th Grade
    Digital Art, "Twist"
    Silver Key
     
    16. Duegaw, Victoria  12th Grade
    Photography, "Autumn Leaf"
    Silver Key
     
    17. Evans, Rhiann 12th Grade
    Photography, "I See Clearly Now"
    Silver Key
     
    18. Evans, Rhiann 12th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "Skinned"
    Silver Key
     
    19.Haag, McKenzie  12th Grade
    Photography,"Yella"
    Silver Key
     
    20. Pedulla, Isabella  12th Grade
    Photography, "The Art of Letting Go"
    Silver Key
     
    21. Anderson, Olivia  11th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "Reflections"
    Silver Key
     
    22.  Benhoff,Julie  12th Grade
    Painting, "Spotlight"
    Silver Key
     
    23.Dingman, Jolyn  10th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "Three Times The Charm"
    Silver Key
     
    24. Gregory, Emma  12th Grade
    Painting, "Sammy"
    Silver Key
     
    25. Keida, Madison  10th Grade
    Painting, "Frank"
    Silver Key
     
    26. Polk, Mark  10th Grade
    Painting, "Sauquoit, NY"
    Silver Key
     
    27. Ruffalo, Nathan  11th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "On the corner"
    Silver Key
     
    28. Sherline, Alyssa  12th Grade
    Mixed Media, "Mom"
    Silver Key
     
    29. Tracy, Leah 10th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "Leah Three"
    Silver Key
     
    30. Della Posta, Ariana  10th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration,"A Square is a Square is a Square"
    Honorable Mention
     
    31. Duegaw, Victoria  12th Grade
    Photography,"Snowdrop"
    Honorable Mention
     
    32. Evans, Rhiann  12th Grade
    Art Portfolio, "Unknown Faces"
    Honorable Mention
     
    33. Evans, Rhiann  12th Grade
    Mixed Media, "C'est La Vie"
    Honorable Mention
     
    34. Evans, Rhiann  12th Grade
    Photography, "Two Face"
    Honorable Mention
     
    35.  Haag, McKenzie 12th Grade
    Photography, "21 chump"
    Honorable Mention
     
    36. Haag, McKenzie  12th Grade
    Photography, "Long Night"
    Honorable Mention
     
    37.  Haag, McKenzie  12th Grade
    Photography, "Manti"
    Honorable Mention
     
    38. Haag, McKenzie 12th Grade
    Photography, "Tomato, tomato"
    Honorable Mention
     
    39. Pedulla, Isabella  12th Grade
    Photography, "Lonerism"
    Honorable Mention
     
    40. Phelps, Emma  9th Grade
    Painting, "Speckles"
    Honorable Mention
     
    41.  Staley, Emily  12th Grade
    Art Portfolio, "Facing Forward"
    Honorable Mention
     
    42. Staley, Emily  12th Grade
    Photography, "Cloudy Day"
    Honorable Mention
     
    43. Staley, Emily  12th Grade
    Photography, "Crybaby"
    Honorable Mention
     
    44. Broccoli, Ava 11th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "The One Who Knocks"
    Honorable Mention
     
    45. Eckerson, Morgan  12th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration,"Marrow"
    Honorable Mention
     
    46. Femia, Farra  10th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "Memorial Day Weekend"
    Honorable Mention
     
    47. Gregory, Emma 12th Grade
    Painting, "Tee"
    Honorable Mention
     
    48.Odarchuk, Elina 12th Grade
    Painting,"Red Bug"
    Honorable Mention
     
    49.   Pedulla, Isabella 12th Grade
    Drawing and Illustration, "What's the Pointe?"
    Honorable Mention
     
    50.   Reilly, Caitlin 11th Grade
    Painting, "Fall-ing for you"
    Honorable Mention
    Comments (-1)