Art Show

See some of our students' works on our web pages and at the Munson-Williams- Proctor Sidewalk Show

  • Welcome to the Visual Arts Pages

    Inspire, Cultivate, Empower

    Students excelled at  the Scholastic Arts Competition

     

    Gold Key – High School

    Jordan Dean – Grade 12, Drawing and Illustration, “Suzy”

    Molly Hubbard – Grade 12, Digital Art, “Charlie and the Moon”

    Megan Ruffalo – Grade 12, Painting, “Bass Harbor Lighthouse”

    Lauren Williams – Grade 12, Painting, “Fly Creek”

    Hannah Dimbleby – Grade 11, Photography, “Green Lakes”

    Isabella, Pedulla – Grade 11, Photography, “Pressure”

    Farra Femia – Grade 9, Drawing and Illustration, “Inside Your Dreams”

    Silver Key – High School

    Sarah Hovey – Grade 12, Ceramics and Glass, “Flower”

    Molly Hubbard – Grade 12, Painting, “A Deer Friend”

    Demetri Lopez – Grade 12, Ceramics and Glass, “Bumpin”

    Danielle Bluman – Grade 11, Painting, “Aiyana”

    Tommy Everson – Grade 11, Painting, “Rocky Mountain Morning”

    Tommy Everson – Grade 11, Painting, “The High Line”

    Emma Gregory – Grade 11, Painting, “Emma”

    Isabella Pedulla – Grade 11, Photography, “Stalked”

    Madison DeSantis – Grade 9, Drawing and Illustration, “Madi”

    Honorable Mention – High School

    Morgan Ashton – Grade 12, Photography, “October Afternoon”

    Virginia Davis – Grade 12, Mixed Media, “Coral”

    Marlo Femia – Grade 12, Painting, “Nature’s Light”

    Marlo Femia – Grade 12, Painting, “Purgatory”

    Marlo Femia – Grade 12, Painting, “Translucent Glass”

    Sarah Hovey – Grade 12, Ceramics and Glass, “Blue Burst”

    Sarah Hovey – Grade 12, Ceramics and Glass, “Olive”

    Sarah Hovey – Grade 12, Ceramics and Glass, “Rings”

    Sarah Hovey – Grade 12, Art Portfolio, “Sarah Hovey”

    Molly Hubbard – Grade 12, Digital Art, “Something’s in My Eye”

    Demetri Lopez – Grade 12, Art Portfolio, “Demetri Lopez”

    Stephanie Penree – Grade 12, Painting, “Jeep”

    Taylor Bramhall – Grade 11, Painting, “Sunflower”

    Keri Daly – Grade 11, Painting, “Autumn”

    Isabella Pedulla – Grade 11, Photography, “Don’t Look at Me”

    Emily Staley – Grade 11, Photography, “Divided”

    Bella Callahan – Grade 10, Photography, “Crest Motel”

    Noelle Capraro – Grade 10, Mixed Media, “Dark Bark”

    Duane Germond – Grade 10, Painting, “Life of the Sky”

    Sydney Klein – Grade 10, Mixed Media, “Rock on Paint”

    Diana Zanozovska – Grade 10, Painting, “Camouflaged” 

    Gold Key – Middle School

    Carson Cook – Grade 8, Ceramics and Glass, “The Faces of Nature”

    Alex Golovchik – Grade 8, Drawing and Illustration, “Determination”

    Madison Keida – Grade 8, Sculpture, “Malachite”

    Aubree Smith – Grade 8, Ceramics and Glass, “S.E.L.F.E.” 

    Silver Key – Middle School

    Makayla Arnold – Grade 8, Sculpture, “Queen Makayla and Her Realm”

    Honorable Mention – Middle School

    Carolyn Colosi – Grade 8, Painting, “Green Surprise”

    Emiliano Vizcarra – Grade 8, Drawing and Illustration, “The Darkness of My Music”



    Our Department includes an amazing group of teachers...Mr. Cost, Miss McKenzie,

    Mr. Madonia, Miss Nadeau, Mrs. Papandrea, Miss Williams

     

    High School Art Department:  Mr. Cost and Miss Nadeau.

    Middle School Campus Art Department:  Miss McKenzie and Miss Williams.

    Elementary Art Department:   Mr. Madonia (Marcy, Westmoreland Road),  Mrs. Papandrea (Harts Hill, Deerfield), and Miss McKenzie (Westmoreland Road School).

     

    Miss Sue Williams

    Art Department Chairperson 

    266-3100 ext #5137

    sewilliams@wboro.org