Gold Key Middle School

Scholastics Awards...

  • Welcome to the Visual Arts Pages

    Inspire, Cultivate, Empower

    Congratulations to all of our participants in the Scholastic Arts Competition. The students that were recognized are.....

     

    Middle School

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Andronovich, Karina

    8

    Ceramics & Glass

    "Pelican Teapot Set"

    Gold Key

     

    Andronovich, Karina

    8

    Ceramics & Glass

    Predator/Prey

    Gold Key

     

    Kane, Emma

    8

    Sculpture

    " My Diamond Is a Girl's Best Friend"

    Gold Key

     

    Pagan -caquias, Nevaeh

    8

    Painting

    Sister Jada's Selfie

    Gold Key

     

    Wendell, Alysa

    8

    Ceramics & Glass

    Sunflower Teapot Tea Light

    Gold Key

     

    Comenale, Joslyn

    8

    Mixed Media

    Mother's Nature

    Silver Key

     

    Lahey, Peyton

    8

    Ceramics & Glass

    When an Hummingbird Bumped into an Octopus Riding an Elephant

    Silver Key

     

    Phillips, Hannah

    8

    Sculpture

    Hannah's Doughnuts

    Silver Key

     

    Schneider, Liyah

    8

    Ceramics & Glass

    "Modern Fish Bowl"

    Silver Key

     

    Stevens, Aylah

    8

    Sculpture

    Sea Food

    Silver Key

     

    Haberle, Charlotte

    8

    Drawing & Illustration

    "Monogator"

    Honorable Mention

     

    Manley, Maddison

    8

    Painting

    "Blue Lilly"

    Honorable Mention

     

    Sheldon, Noah

    8

    Sculpture

    Animal Attachment

    Honorable Mention

     

    Wendell, Alysa

    8

    Ceramics & Glass

    "Sunflower Bowl"

    Honorable Mention

    High School

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Acevedo, Roberto

    10

    Photography

    Apple

    Gold Key

     

    Long, Vicky

    11

    Photography

    Vintage in Autumn

    Gold Key

     

    Williams, Kara

    11

    Photography

    Gentle Autumn Rain

    Silver Key

     

    Witchley, Cami

    11

    Photography

    Light in the Darkness

    Silver Key

     

    DeSantis, Alexandria

    10

    Photography

    apples

    Honorable Mention

     

    Johnson, Elizabeth

    11

    Photography

    Perspective of the Ball

    Honorable Mention

     

    Long, Vicky

    11

    Photography

    The Colored Light

    Honorable Mention

     

    Long, Vicky

    11

    Photography

    The World In Translucent

    Honorable Mention

     

    Zaikoff, Kalissa

    10

    Photography

    Searching for my Soul

    Honorable Mention

     

    Zaikoff, Kalissa

    10

    Photography

    Under the Lights

    Honorable Mention

     

    Pavlyukovets, Yanna

    11

    Painting

    Glow Through the Lights

    Gold Key

     

    Smith, Abigail

    11

    Drawing & Illustration

    Gelda

    Gold Key

     

    Tracy, Leah

    11

    Drawing & Illustration

    Porter

    Gold Key

     

    Dingman, Jolyn

    11

    Painting

    Color Flow

    Silver Key

     

    Keida, Madison

    11

    Painting

    Moose River

    Silver Key

     

    Ruffalo, Nathan

    12

    Drawing & Illustration

    New York State Capital

    Silver Key

     

    Anderson, Olivia

    11

    Drawing & Illustration

    Moose

    Honorable Mention

     

    Broccoli, Ava

    12

    Drawing & Illustration

    AMBER JACK

    Honorable Mention

     

    Davis, Hailey

    12

    Drawing & Illustration

    Flawed and Free

    Honorable Mention

     

    DeLeonardo, Mackenzie

    11

    Painting

    The Pond

    Honorable Mention

     

    DeSantis, Madison

    11

    Drawing & Illustration

    Cozy Ducklings

    Honorable Mention

     

    DeSantis, Madison

    11

    Painting

    Happy Cow

    Honorable Mention

     

    Getz, Danielle

    11

    Painting

    The Belt Way

    Honorable Mention

     

    O'Connor, Allison

    11

    Painting

    Galaxy Unknown

    Honorable Mention

     

    Ruffalo, Nathan

    12

    Drawing & Illustration

    Rhode Island

    Honorable Mention

     

    Smith, Abigail

    11

    Painting

    Neon Lights

    Honorable Mention


    Our Department includes an amazing group of teachers...Mr. Cost, Miss McKenzie,

    Mr. Madonia, Miss Nadeau, Mrs. Papandrea, Miss Williams

     

    High School Art Department:  Mr. Cost and Miss Nadeau.

    Middle School Campus Art Department:  Miss McKenzie and Miss Williams.

    Elementary Art Department:   Mr. Madonia (Marcy, Westmoreland Road),  Mrs. Papandrea (Harts Hill, Deerfield), and Miss McKenzie (Westmoreland Road School).

     

    Miss Sue Williams

    Art Department Chairperson 

    266-3100 ext #5137

    sewilliams@wboro.org