Return to Headlines

Test Results of Water Sources for Lead Released

November 3, 2016

Dear Parent/Guardian,

In a letter dated September 14, 2016 from the Superintendent of Schools, you were informed that the District would report the results of the testing of our water sources for lead as they became available.

There were 89 samples taken at Hart’s Hill Elementary School, 23 of which had lead levels above the allowable 15 ppb (parts per billion) threshold. Attached are the results for those 23 locations that exceeded the allowable limit.

Immediate corrective action was taken for all 23 locations. This included discontinuing the use of two drinking fountains and posting signage alerting students and staff to avoid drinking the water from the remaining 21 sources. Please know that all remaining in-service water fountains are safe to use.

Further corrective action will include the identification of the lead sources and then determining the best course of remediation. Once done, retesting will occur. The new results are expected within 4-6 weeks of the retesting. We will send you a second letter informing you of those results, which will be posted to our website, as well.

The complete set of test results for all 89 samples are available on the school website and in the Office of the Assistant Superintendent for Business and Finance between the hours of 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m., Monday-Friday.

As always, the health and safety of our students and staff are a top priority. We will take all necessary steps to ensure full compliance with New York State’s new water quality regulations. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact me at your convenience. Thank you.

Sincerely,
Lisa M. Putnam
Principal