Return to Headlines

Whitesboro Students Win Gold Keys, Silver Keys in Scholastic Art Awards

portrait of dog A list of Whitesboro Middle School and High School students were recently recognized in the Scholastic Art Awards.

More than 5,670 pieces were submitted this year for the Central New York Region. Seven Whitesboro students received the highest recognition by being awarded Gold Keys: Brady Corrigan, Olivia Nixon, Olivia Anderson, Taylor Bramhall, Rhiann Evans, Annika Heacock and Elina Odarchuk. The Gold Key and Silver Key winners were recognized in a ceremony at Onondaga Community College on Jan. 22.

The award-winning pieces will be on display at the Whitney Technology Center at Onondaga Community College until March 1. A group of middle school and high school students will be seeing the award-winning pieces on a field trip at the end of February.

We are proud of all of our students that worked hard to apply their talents to create pieces for this competition. All Gold Key pieces will now move on to the National Competition.

The award-winning pieces can also be seen at our Annual District Art Show on May 21 at Whitesboro High School. The District Award Ceremony will start at 6:30 p.m. in the High School auditorium. We hope you will be able to attend the show!

Click here to view more photos of the award-winning pieces.

 

art work MIDDLE SCHOOL WINNERS

Brady Corrigan (8) - Sculpture – Gold Key for “A Well Balanced Meal”

Olivia Nixon (8) – Ceramic & Glass – Gold Key for “San Diego Bay Dream”

Kathryn Bauer (8) – Sculpture – Silver Key for “Oddly Winking”

Skylar Conkling (8) – Sculpture – Silver Key for “Hungry Hungry Watermelon Surprise”

Skylar Conkling (8) – Ceramics & Glass – Silver Key for “Teapot Set”

Olivia Krouson (8) – Sculpture – Silver Key for “Backwards Tree House”

Emily Brutsky (8) – Ceramics & Glass – Honorable Mention for “Deep Sea Bowl”

Michael Olejarnik (8) – Drawing & Illustration – Honorable Mention for “Panthera Tigris Tigris”

Victoria Vavruk (8) – Drawing & Illustration – Honorable Mention for “Getting to the Point”

 

HIGH SCHOOL WINNERS

Rhiann Evans (12) – Drawing & Illustration – Gold Key for “New Old York”

Olivia Anderson (11) – Drawing & Illustration – Gold Key for “Piper”

sculpture of food Taylor Maria Bramhall (12) – Mixed Media – Gold Key for “The Many Faces of Me”

Annika Heacock (11) – Mixed Media – Gold Key for “Secret Walnut”

Elina Odarchuck (12) – Painting – Gold Key for “Common NYC”

Mikayla Dicks (12) – Digital Art – Silver Key for “Twist”

Victoria Duegaw (12) – Photography – Silver Key for “Autumn Leaf”

Rhiann Evans (12) – Photography – Silver Key for “I See Clearly Now”

Rhiann Evans (12) – Drawing & Illustration – Silver Key for “Skinned”

McKenzie Haag (12) – Photography – Silver Key for “Yella”

Isabella Pedulla (12) – Photography – Silver Key for “The Art of Letting Go”

Olivia Anderson (11) – Drawing & Illustration – Silver Key for “Reflections”

Julie Benhoff (12) – Painting – Silver Key for “Spotlight”

Jolyn Dingman (10) – Drawing & Illustration – Silver Key for “Charm”

Emma Gregory (12) – Painting – Silver Key for “Sammy”

Madison Keida (10) – Painting – Silver Key for “Frank”

Mark Polk (10) – Painting – Silver Key for “Sauquoit, NY”

Nathan Ruffalo (11) – Drawing & Illustration – Silver Key for “On the corner”

Alyssa Sherline (12) – Mixed Media – Silver Key for “Mom”

Leah Tracy (10) – Drawing & Illustration – Silver Key foe “Leah Three”

painting Ariana Della Posta (10) – Drawing & Illustration – Honorable Mention for “A Square is a Square is a Square”

Victoria Duegaw (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “Snowdrop”

Rhiann Evans (12) – Art Portfolio – Honorable Mention for “Unknown Faces”

Rhiann Evans (12) – Mixed Media – Honorable Mention for “C’est La Vie”

Rhiann Evans (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “Two Face”

McKenzie Haag (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “21 Chump”

McKenzie Haag (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “Long Night”

McKenzie Haag (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “Manti”

McKenzie Haag (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “Tomato, tomato”

Isabella Pedulla (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “Lonerism”

Emma Phelps (9) – Painting – Honorable Mention for “Speckles”

Emily Staley (12) – Art Portfolio – Honorable Mention for “Facing Forward”

Emily Staley (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “Cloudy Day”

Emily Staley (12) – Photography – Honorable Mention for “Crybaby”

Ava Broccoli (11) – Illustration & Drawing – Honorable Mention for “The One Who Knocks”

Morgan Eckerson (12) – Illustration & Drawing – Honorable Mention for “Marrow”

Farra Femia (10) – Drawing & Illustration – Honorable Mention for “Memorial Day Weekend”

Emma Gregory (12) – Painting – Honorable Mention for “Tee”

Elina Odarchuck (12) – Painting – Honorable Mention for “Red Bug”

Isabella Pedulla (12) – Drawing & Illustration – Honorable Mention for “What’s the Pointe?”

Caitlin Reilly (11) – Painting – Honorable Mention for “Fall-ing for you”