Return to Headlines

Class of 2019 Awards and Scholarships Announced

The following students from the Class of 2019 received an award/scholarship at the annual High School Awards and Scholarships Ceremony in the high school auditorium on June 12:

Highest Honors Graduates: Samantha DeCondo, Kylie Lansing, Thomas Morreale, Gabrielle Papale, Alyssa Sherline, Samuel Stuhlman, Spencer Wyman       

Academic Excellence (NY State): Reid Burkdorf, Samantha DeCondo, Sydney Henderson, Kylie Lansing, Lucas Pasquarelli, Spencer Wyman

Ali Afzal Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Morreale

American Legion Leon R. Roberts Post 161: Zachery Shaler

American Red Cross Award: Sydney Henderson                                                              

Whitesboro High School Art Club Scholarship: Rhiann Evans, Emma Gregory

Bausch & Lomb/University of Rochester Service Award: Drake Dowd

Thomas F. Berle Memorial Science Award: Samuel Stuhlman

Fred Bragg Memorial Award: Samantha DeCondo, Gabrielle Papale, Samuel Stuhlman

Bryan Brosemer Memorial Award: Samuel Stuhlman

Cahill Scholarship: Joseph Crossley, Ryan Kulawy, Thomas Morreale, McKenna Reilly, Brooke Riscica, Kelsey Wands

Donald Cantwell Music Award: Reid Burkdorf, Samuel Stuhlman

Central NY Fireman’s Association: Samantha Dolan

Clarkson University Leadership Award: Madison Kozyra

Clarkson University Achievement Award: Kiley Snow

New York State Corrections Officers & PBA: Andrew Maycock, Brooke Riscica, Gennaro Spina, Benjamin Thibault

Kevin “Bing” Crossley Memorial Scholarship: Cassondra Arcuri, Cassidy Giambra, Hannah Scott, Andrei Terenzetti

Deborah Prue Memorial Award: Taylor Bramhall, Thomas Morreale

Delta Kappa Gamma: Shaeleigh Kenealy                                                               

Jeffrey DeRosa Memorial Award: Robert Bauer, Michael Collins

Etude Club: Spencer Wyman 

Excellence in Poetry: Taylor Bramhall, Alyssa Trinh

Family and Consumer Science Food and Nutrition Award: Camryn Nimey, Sydney Steates, Ryan Zeppieri                                                         

The Fitzgerald Family Scholarship in Memory of Laurie Fitzgerald: Alyssa Sherline

Foreign Language Department Achievement Awards:

French – Corey Urbanke

Spanish – McKenna Reilly

Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences: Ian Tracy

Joseph Furgal Art Award: Thomas Everson

Gene Kaczor Golf Award: Michael Coriale

George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Mark Polk 

Gerard J Buckenmeyer FASNY Volunteer Scholarship: Samantha Dolan, Carlie Smith

Greater Utica Sports Hall of Fame-Billy Mills Baseball Scholarship: Joseph Panuccio

Maren Wells Hanno Memorial Award: Haylee Smith

Harvard Book Club Award: Mark Polk

Robert W. Herthum Blue Sweater Award: Collin McAndrew, Joseph Panuccio

Hopeful Four Community Scholarship: Brooke Riscica

Margaret Holdridge Scholarship: Margaret Mull

Italian Heritage Club of the Mohawk Valley: Gabrielle Papale

James B. Leach Memorial Award: Gianna Sisti

James B. Leach, Jr. Athletic Trophy: Ryan Cardone

LeMoyne College Heights Award: Dominick Banasik                                                                                      

Lennon Award: Louden Johnson 

Lioness Club of Greater New Hartford: Emily Williams 

John Loveday Scholarship: Thomas Everson 

Michael Cleveland Orchestra Award: Katherine Wynn 

Marcy Correctional Facility David A. Smith Scholarship Award: Mathew Heinlein, Haylee Smith, Samuel Stuhlman 

Mohawk Valley Counseling Association: Kelsey Wands

Music Department Awards:

Choir –   Taylor Bramhall, Alexis Czeck

Orchestra – Carlie Smith, Anabella Rossi

Band – Gillian Flihan, Ryan Kulawy

Sarah (Nelson) McManus Memorial Award: Matthew Blum

New York Central Mutual Fire Insurance Company Scholarship: Bailey Ronan

New York Marine Corps Uncommon Valor Scholarship: Hunter Stealey

North Utica/Whitestown Rotary Club in Memory of Jackie Wolber Lawler: Kylie Lansing

OHM Student Achievement Award/School Board Institute: Mark Polk

Oneida County Soil & Water Conservation District Ted Willson Scholarship:

Reid Burkdorf, Zachary Gorgas, Maheen Qureshi, Samuel Stuhlman, Alyssa Trinh 

Sean O’Neill Memorial Award: Rhiann Evans

Oriskany Masonic Lodge: Jianna Stucchi

Carolyn Cooney Partyka Memorial Award: Kelsey Wands

Thomas J. Price Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Fovel

RIT Computing Medal: Francesco Manoiero

Roger Scharf Music Award: Alexis Czeck

SADD Club Award in Memory of John & Betty Czytajlo: Maria Heller

Whitesboro High School Unsung Hero Sports Participation Scholarship: Cameron Boehlert, Thomas Everson                               

Senter Cole Memorial Scholarship: Reid Burkdorf, Hannah Scott

Kim Simon Memorial Award: Benjamin Fovel

Joan Skahan Memorial Award: Gabrielle Papale

Debra Stevener Memorial Award: Kara Maggiolino

Kathleen Holmes Suppa: Hannah D’Accurzio

Edward Synakowski Trophy: Collin McAndrew, Joseph Panuccio

Thread of Life Thrift Store Award: Samantha Dolan, Ryan Kulawy, Brooke Riscica

David F. Trad Memorial: Zachary Hoage

Utica College Agency Scholarship: Robert Bauer, Michael Collins, Joseph Crossley, Zachary Hoage, Louden Johnson, Shaeleigh Kenealy, Ryan Kulawy, Thomas Morreale, McKenna Reilly, Brooke Riscica, Zachery Shaler, Kelsey Wands

Edwin Wadas Service Award: Nathaniel DePerno

Dorothea Waddell Music Award: Spencer Wyman

Wajda Family Scholarship in Honor of Ted, Mary, Kathleen and Suzanne Wajda:

Isabella DeStefanis, McKenna Reilly, Kamdyn Stoquert, Emily Williams

Wendy Geller Memorial Scholarship: Cassondra Arcuri

Whitesboro Administration Organization Scholarship: Thomas Morreale

Whitesboro Administration Organization in Memory of Laurie Fitzgerald: Alyssa Sherline

Whitesboro Alumni Association Scholarship: Samantha DeCondo, Spencer Wyman                                             

Whitesboro Boys Soccer: Joseph Crossley, Zachary Gorgas, Samuel Stuhlman

Whitesboro Girls Soccer: Rylee Kolek, Haylee Smith

Whitesboro Cheerleading Boosters: Alexa Jassak, Shaeleigh Kenealy

Whitesboro Cross Country Boosters Award: Robert Bauer, Jillian Brown, Rachel Surace

Whitesboro Golf Boosters: David Daniels

Whitesboro Music Boosters Award: Paul Chahfe, Alexis Czeck, Katherine Wynn

William Washburn/Whitestown Optimist: Samantha Dolan

Whitestown Optimist Scholar Athlete Trophy: Thomas Morreale

Whitestown Police Benevolent Association: Jacob Wojtowycz

Whitesboro Teachers Association Scholarship:

Winners – Taylor Bramhall, Carlie Smith, Alyssa Trinh

Finalists –  Reid Burkdorf, Samantha DeCondo, Thomas Everson, Ryan Kulawy, Hannah Schott, Samuel Stuhlman, Jianna Stucchi, Spencer Wyman

Whitesboro Employees Union Scholarship: Kylie Lansing

D.Michael Wuest Memorial Scholarship: Nathaniel DePerno

 

Congratulations to all who received an award!