Return to Headlines

Class of 2024 Awards and Scholarships Announced

The following students received an award/scholarship at the annual High School Awards and Scholarships Ceremony on June 5. 

Highest Honors Graduates:

Aubrey Hughes 
Katherine Mullen
Natalie Barber
Lorena Brancaccio
Matthew Brinck
Allyson DePerno
Ashley Dillon
Julia Dzeravenets
Ella George
Connor Hahn
Jordyn Howlett
Emma Kane
Joseph LaBarbera
Peyton Lahey
Maddison Manley
Catherine Manna
Sierra Marr
Grace Maynard
Matthew Meus
Sara O’Connor
Gabriel O’Donnell
Julia Potrzeba
Mackenzie Seeley
Lauren Sfeir
Angela Sheldon
Ava Shepardson
Hannah Smith
Aylah Stevens
Tyler Stivali
Megan Williams

Academic Excellence Scholarships -- New York State:
Aubrey Hughes, Maddison Manley, Peyton Lahey, Emma Kane, Julia Dzeravenets, Katherine Mullen and Angela Sheldon

Alfred University Scholars Award: Madeline Aiello
Ali Afzal Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Scott
Alice Palen Delta Kappa Gamma Nu Chapter Award: Hannah Smith
American Red Cross Award: Jordyn Howlett
Art Club Scholarship: Paulina Ashwell, Isabella Giruzzi, Alysa Wendell
Attorney General’s Triple “C” Award: Aubrey Hughes, Joseph LaBarbera
Bausch & Lomb/University of Rochester Service Award: Sawyer Michel
Thomas F. Berle Memorial Science Award: Ella George
Fred Bragg Memorial Award: Connor Hahn, Catherine Manna, Anjali Sowich
Frank Brandes Scholarship: Isabella Giruzzi, Angela Sheldon
Bryan Brosemer Memorial Award: Sara O’Connor
Thomas Cahill Scholarship: Hannah Bellino, Angelina Mateo-Rauscher, Juliana Paciello
Donald Cantwell Music Award: Matthew Brinck, Aubrey Hughes
Central New York Firefighter’s Association: Julia Potrzeba
Clark Mills American Legion Brenda Cobb Memorial Award: Shelby Jacobs
Clarkson University Leadership Award: Erin Howlett
Clarkson University Achievement Award: Brennan Withers
CNY Board of Officials District Board 38 Scholarship: Lucas Scott
Class of 1970 Scholarship: Connor Hahn, Hannah Smith
Kathleen Clements Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Mullen
Corrections Officers & PBA of NYS Award: Michael Bassett, Tyler Stivali
Deborah Prue Memorial Award: Anjali Sowich, Hannah Smith
Jeffrey DeRosa Memorial Award: Ella Lorraine, Patrick Wands, Vincent Zajac
Etude Club Award: Natalie Barber
Foreign Language Department Achievement Awards:
French – Leola Johnson
Spanish – Anjali Sowich
Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences: Gavyn Burgdoff
George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Angelina Osilovskiy
Maren Wells Hanno Memorial Award: Aubrey Hughes
Harold and Jean Head Award: Catherine Manna, Kyle Meier
Robert W. Herthum Blue Sweater Award: Kyle Meier
Hopeful Four Community Giving Scholarship: Aubrey Hughes
James B. Leach Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Dillon
James B. Leach Junior Athlete Award: Memphis Ferguson
Kazanjian Family Scholarship: Gabriel O’Donnell
Kyle Foster Memorial Award: Aylah Stevens
Le Moyne College Heights Award: Erin Gaffney
Lennon Award: Bianca Davis, Remington Jenne
Connor Arthur Lynskey Memorial Athletic/Character Award: Allyson DePerno, Hannah Smith
Connor Arthur Lynskey Memorial Academic Award: Katherine Mullen
Michael Cleveland Orchestra Award: Joseph LaBarbera, Gabriel O’Donnell
Mohawk Valley Counseling Association: Gianna Spartano
Music Department Awards:
Chorus – Eanna Durso, Leola Johnson, Jack Towns
Orchestra – Ella Lorraine, Catherine Manna, Katherine Mullen
Band – Matthew Brinck, Avery Davis, Christian Hadlock Jr., Aubrey Hughes
Sarah (Nelson) McManus Memorial Award: Catherine Manna, Julia Potrzeba
National Honor Society Service Award: Ella Lorraine, Catherine Manna
New York Central Mutual Insurance Scholarship: Brinley Ronan
New York Mills Fire Department: Tristan Matthews, Katherine Mullen
New York State Public Employees Federation Scholarship: Liyah Schneider, Hannah Smith
New York State Seal of Biliteracy: Firdaws Elsamet, Sara O’Connor
New York State Senate Youth Leadership Award: Matthew Brinck, Ella George, Aubrey Hughes, Kyle Meier, Katherine Mullen
North Utica-Whitestown Rotary Club Scholarship: Jack Towns
OHM Student Achievement Award/School Board Institute: Memphis Ferguson
Oneida County Youth Bureau Commitment to Military Service Award: Eric Velazquez, Averie Wengert
Carolyn Cooney Partyka Memorial Award: Anjali Sowich
Thomas J. Price Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Scott
Renssalaer Medal: Seth Stevens
RIT Computing Award: Carter Musa
RIT Science & Math Award: Connor Wiggins
RIT Art & Design Award: Daniel Kiszelewski
RIT Business & Leadership Award: Anthony Tobiasz
RIT Humanities & Social Sciences Award: Reid O’Bryan
RIT Women in STEM Award: Casey Clausen
Russell Sage College Student Sage Award: Reena Esposito, Gabriella Kuliesius, Kathleen Gaffney, Mia Slattery, Mackenzie Zammiello, Benjamin Zyskowski
Roger Scharf Music Award: Allison Doyna, Aylah Stevens
Shoemaker Memorial Foundation Scholarship: Hnin Wai
Kimberly Simon Memorial Award: Angelo Mosca
Joan Skahan Memorial Award: Aubrey Hughes
Kathleen Holmes Suppa Memorial Award: Hannah Smith
St. Bonaventure University Bonnie Scholarship: Hailey Attilio, Trevor Heitz, Olivia Maynard, Devin Trevisani
Edward Synakowski Award: Kyle Meier
David F. Trad Memorial Award: Makayla Sperbeck
University of Rochester Xerox Award: Sarah Mullen
Utica Men’s & Women’s Bowling Scholarship: Kaylee Hill
Utica University Agency Scholarship: Anthony Dorozynski, Nicholas Demma, Bianca Davis, Aubrey Hughes, Catherine Manna, Angelo Mosca, Anjali Sowich
Utica University Junior Achievement Scholarship: Lauren Levatino
Utica University Trustee Scholarship: Lorena Brancaccio
Edwin J. Wadas Foundation “Unsung Hero” Award: Dominic Marrero, Katherine Mullen
Edwin J. Wadas Service Award: Tyler Stivali
Dorothea Waddell Music Award: Ashley Dillon, Connor Hahn
Wendy Geller Memorial Scholarship: Gabriel O’Donnell
Whitesboro Administration Organization Scholarship: Hannah Smith
Whitesboro Administration Organization in Memory of Laurie Fitzgerald: Anjali Sowich
Whitesboro Alumni Association Scholarship: Allyson DePerno, Emma Kane, Hannah Smith
Whitesboro Alumni Association Merit Award: Hnin Wai
Whitesboro Boys Soccer: Joshua Gorgas, Matthew Meus, Anthony Scarchilli
Whitesboro Girls Soccer: Peyton Lahey, Karina Moksness, Hannah Phillips, Mackenzie Seeley, Angela Sheldon, Hannah Smith, Auna Snow, Emily Weber, Megan Williams
Whitesboro Cheerleading Boosters: Ella Lorraine
Whitesboro Employees Union Scholarship: Gianna Spartano
Whitesboro Music Boosters Scholarship: Matthew Brinck, Avery Davis
Whitesboro Teachers Association Scholarship: Kyle Meier, Emma Kane, Aubrey Hughes, Lucas Scott
Whitestown Optimist Scholar Athlete Award: Matthew Brinck
Whitestown Optimist William Washburn Award: Angela Sheldon
Whitestown Optimist William Joseph Tarkowski Jr. & Sr. Award: Isabella Brown
Wilkes University Colonel Emerging Leaders Award: Kaidan Fischer, Samara Giorgi, Olivia Meier, Matthew Wilkosz
Wurz Family Scholarship: Allyson DePerno, Katherine Mullen

Congratulations to all who received an award!