Class of 2023 Awards and Scholarships Announced
The following students received an award/scholarship at the annual High School Awards and Scholarships Ceremony on June 7.
Highest Honors Graduates:
Josephine Jenne
Michael Kuhn Joshua Bono
Ema Causevic
Brendan Chrysler
Julia Ciancaglini
Riley Collis
Skylar Conkling-Polovick
Antonia DiCesare
Julianne DiGiorgio
Kayla Dunn
Emma Fasolo
Emily Fovel
Paige Gentile
Delaney Jennings
Jonathan Kraeger
Alexa LaBuzzetta
Jack LaFayette
Nay Linn
Ava Lupia
Caleigh McQueeney
Morgan Montana
Nicholas Nassif
Ayush Patel
Eva Quackenbush
Jenna Sents
Alexis Stivali
Austin Stoquert
Maria Stuhlman
Saveria Suppa
Angelina Wehrle
Kaeden Wood
Academic Excellence Scholarships – New York State: Josephine Jenne, Nay Linn, Jonathan Kraeger, Paige Gentile, Michael Kuhn, Nicholas Nassif, Eva Quackenbush
Ali Afzal Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Russo
American Legion American Studies Scholarship: Dominick Jenne, Josephine Jenne
American Red Cross Award: Riley Collis
Art Club Scholarship: Nay Linn, Jenna Sents
Attorney General’s Triple “C” Award: Daniel Russo, Jenna Sobel
Bausch & Lomb/University of Rochester Service Award: Katherine Mullen
Believe 271 Foundation Inc.: Kaylie Britt, Emma Fasolo
Thomas F. Berle Memorial Science Award: Michael Kuhn
Fred Bragg Memorial Award: Sean Bednarczyk, Courtney Robinson, Maria Stuhlman
Bryan Brosemer Memorial Award: Dominick Jenne
Thomas Cahill Scholarship: Skylar Conkling-Polovick, Emma Fasolo
Donald Cantwell Music Award: Dominick Jenne, Josephine Jenne
Central New York Firefighter’s Association: Sean Bednarczyk
Clarkson University Leadership Award: Julia Bruno
Clarkson University Achievement Award: Aubrey Hughes
Kathleen Clements Memorial Scholarship: Julia Ciancaglini
Corrections Officers & PBA of NYS Award: Alexis Stivali
Kevin “Bing” Crossley Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Kraeger
Deborah Prue Memorial Award: Hannah Shulsky, Angelina Wehrle
Jeffrey DeRosa Memorial Award: Genaro Graziano, Izabella Osilovskiy, Caiden West
Foreign Language Department Achievement Awards:
French – Josephine Jenne
Spanish – Maria Stuhlman
Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences: Emily Horning
George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Mackenzie Seeley
Maren Wells Hanno Memorial Award: Kaylie Britt
Robert W. Herthum Blue Sweater Award: Ty Montrose
Hopeful Four Community Giving Scholarship: Hannah Shulsky
Italian Heritage Club of the Mohawk Valley: Emily Spiak
James B. Leach Memorial Scholarship: Delaney Jennings
James B. Leach Junior Athlete Award: Kyle Meier
Gene Kaczor Golf Award: Genaro Graziano
Kyle Foster Memorial Award: Ava Lupia
Le Moyne College Heights Award: Peyton Lahey
Lennon Award: Jack LaFayette
Connor Arthur Lynskey Memorial Athletic/Character Award: Kaylie Britt
Marcy Correctional Facility David A. Smith Scholarship Award: Ty Montrose, Maria Stuhlman
Michael Cleveland Orchestra Award: Emily Fovel
Mohawk Valley Counseling Association: Emma Fasolo, Adrianna Grimaldi, Jonathan Kraeger
Music Department Awards:
Chorus – Kyra Griffiths, Brian Paduano
Orchestra – Kaitlyn Trzcinski, Eva Quackenbush
Band – Nicholas Nassif, Kiara Sahm-Khiamdavanh
Sarah (Nelson) McManus Memorial Award: Maria Stuhlman
National Honor Society Service Award: Riley Collis
New York Mills Fire Department: Sean Bednarczyk
New York State Seal of Biliteracy:
Morgan Angus
Skylar Conkling-Polovick
Marissa Davies
Emily Fovel
Michaela Januchowski
Brooke Manolescu
Gabriella Montana
Kateri Smith
Nicholas Warner
Joshua Bono
Ema Causevic
Michael Collea
Riley Collis
Michael Kuhn
Jack LaFayette
Maria Stuhlman
Angelina Wehrle
Nay Linn
Josephine Jenne
Karina Andronovich
Izabella Osilovskiy
North Utica-Whitestown Rotary Club Scholarship: Eva Quackenbush
OHM Student Achievement Award/School Board Institute: Daniela Savko
Oneida County Youth Bureau Spirit of Success Award: Jenna Sobel
Oneida County Youth Bureau Exceptional Leadership Award: Emma Fasolo
Carolyn Cooney Partyka Memorial Award: Courtney Robinson
Thomas J. Price Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Russo
Renssalaer Medal: Gabriel O’Donnell
RIT Computing Award: Ava Shepardson
RIT Science & Math Award: Julia Dzeravenets
RIT Art & Design Award: Sara O’Connor
RIT Business & Leadership Award: Lauren Sfeir
RIT Humanities & Social Sciences Award: Jordyn Howlett
RIT Women in STEM Award: Emma Kane
SADD Club Awards: Emma Kane, Mackenzie Seeley, Emily Weber, Olivia Dziura, Mia Bullis
Judy Scheri Memorial Award: Claire Huggins
Senter Cole Scholarship: Joseph Burline, Morgan Montana
Kimberly Simon Memorial Award: Sean Bednarczyk
Joan Skahan Memorial Award: Nay Linn
Michael D. Sowich Memorial Scholarship: Sean Bednarczyk
Kathleen Holmes Suppa Memorial Award: Arianna Zupancic
St. Bonaventure University Bonnie Scholarship: Hannah Smith
Edward Synakowski Award: Ty Montrose
David F. Trad Memorial Award: Jacob Collea
UFCW Local One Scholarship: Julia Ciancaglini, Gianna Parise
U.S. Figure Skating Award: Gabrielle St. Pierre
Utica University Agency Scholarship: Jonathan Kraeger, Ryan Yingling, Ty Montrose, Kaylie Britt, Ava Brown, Jacob Scalise, Remi Charlebois, Daniel Longway
Utica University Junior Achievement Scholarship: Natalie Barber
Edwin J. Wadas Foundation “Unsung Hero” Award: Gabrielle St. Pierre, Nicholas Wehrle
Edwin J. Wadas Service Award: Jacob Scalise
Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Joseph LaBarbera, Catherine Manna
Wendy Geller Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Vavruk
Whitesboro Administration Organization Scholarship: Angelina Wehrle
Whitesboro Administration Organization in Memory of Laurie Fitzgerald: Emma Fasolo Whitesboro Alumni Association Scholarship: Brendan Chrysler, Josephine Jenne, Maria Stuhlman
Whitesboro Boys Soccer: Brendan Chrysler
Whitesboro Girls Soccer: Morgan Angus, Paige Gentile, Angelina Wehrle, Skyler Wells
Whitesboro Cheerleading Boosters: Ava Tibbitts
Whitesboro Golf Boosters Award: Carter Urbanke
Whitestown Optimist William Washburn Award: Lucas Tanoury
Whitesboro Teachers Association Scholarship: Nay Linn, Gabrielle St. Pierre, Dominick Jenne, Emma Fasolo
Whitestown Police Benevolent Association: Jonathan Kraeger
Whitestown Optimist Scholar Athlete Award: Joshua Bono
Whitesboro Employees Union Scholarship: Yalitza DeJesus
Whitestown Golf Hall of Fame: Christopher Stilwell
Wilkes University Colonel Emerging Leaders Award: Matthew Brinck, Connor Hahn, Auna Snow
Wurz Family Scholarship: Nay Linn
Congratulations to all who received an award!